Latest Educations news and guides in kenya

Full list of Kenya journalists of the year awards presented by the Media Council Awards 2014

/

/


Full list of Kenya journalists of the year awards presented by the Media Council Awards 2014

groove awards 2015 winners

This year’s media awards have come with surprises.  Young journalists have gone home smiling giving senior journalist a challenge. Talk of Lary Madowo, Mwakazi, Mohammed Ali and so on. Anyway,  below  is a list of some of the journalists  who won the 2014 Media Council Awards.

ICT & Telecommunications Reporting Award

David Herbling: Winner (Business Daily – Nation Media Group)

Brenda Cheruiyot: Winner (Citizen TV)

Children & Youth Affairs Reporting Award

Kiundu Waweru: Winner (The Standard)

Mashirima Kapombe and David Kaigi: Winners [KTN]

Gender Reporting Award

Stephen Muthini: Winner [Daily Nation]

Mashirima Kapombe and Charles Kariuki: Winners (KTN)

Ali Haji Kipapuro and Gabriel Mwambeyu: Winners (Radio Kaya)

Ali Haji Kipapuro and Gabriel Mwambeyu: Winners (Radio Kaya)

Environment Reporting Award

Wanjohi Kabukuru: Winner (Diplomat East Africa)

Violet Otindo and Eugene Osidiana: Winner s (K24 TV)

Ali Maingu: Winner [Radio Salaam]

Sports Reporting Award

Elias Makori: Winner [Saturday Nation]

Watson Karuma and Steven Mwei: Winners [NTV]

Christine Muthee: Winner [Medeva]

Tourism Reporting Award

Vincent Achuka: Winner [Sunday Nation]

Ferdinand Omondi and Edmond Job Oduor: Winners [KTN]

Arts & Culture Reporting Award

Joseph Muchiri: Winner [The County Weekly]

John Juma and Victor Mwasi: Winners [KTN

Miswaleh Zingizi: Winner [Q FM]

Business Reporting Award

Moses Michira: Winner [The Standard]

Aby Agina and James Opiyo: Winners [NTV]

Lydia Kusina: Winner [Q FM]

Health Reporting

Jeckonia Otieno Okoth: Winner [The Standard]

Yambo Marie and Tony Muhatia: Winner

Diana Wanyonyi: Winner [Baraka FM]

Good Governance Reporting Award

Walter Menya: Winner [Sunday Nation

Dennis Okari: Winner [NTV]

Diana Wanyonyi: Winner [Baraka FM]

Young Journalist of the Year Award

Lydia Matata: Winner [The Star]

Halima Omar: Winner [NTV]

Samson Gituku: Winner [Radio Citizen]

Free Press Kenya

David Ohito: Winner [The Standard]

Camera Person of the Year

Joseph Mathenge: Winner [Freelance]

New Bulletin Category

Beatrice Gatonye: Winner [KBC]

Gladys Njoroge: Winner [BBC]

Cartoonist of the Year

Stanislaus Olonde Oneya: Winner [The People]

Photographer of the Year

Joseph Mathenge: Winner [Freelance]

Journalists of the Year

Dennis Okari

Lifetime Contribution in Journalism Award

Eunice Mathu [Parents Magazine]

Check out for 2015 Annual Journalism Excellence awards (AJEA) list of winners here

Do you have any question about the 2014 Media Council Awards list above?

Follow us on Twitter: @kenyayote1 or Facebook: @kenyayote

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

css.php