Nairobi County Orange Democratic Movement (ODM) party primaries, Sunday 30th April  2017: The ODM party nominations went down in Nairobi County on Saturday. The Most hotly contested seat in the Mombasa primaries was  that of  Kibra constituency and Embakasi East.

Nairobi County ODM Party primaries results, senator, mp winners in April 2017 nominations
Nairobi County ODM Party primaries results, senator, mp winners in April 2017 nominations/Photo

Nairobi County  is a voting stronghold opposition leader Raila  Odinga according to the  2013 presidential elections results  where he garnered the largest number of votes against his closest competitor president Uhuru Kenyatta
Nairobi County nomination  result of  Senatorial, Member of parliament and women Rep

NOTE: Results of winners and losers will be updated once their are officially announced by the returning office

Women Rep Nairobi County nominations ODM candidates

  • Ramla Maalim Mohamud
  • Beatrice Kwamboka Makori
  • Joan Atieno Odawa
  • Jane Nyaboke Matoke
  • Carolyn Andisi Mayunzu
  • Esther Passaris: 65,104 votes (winner)

Dagoreti North constituency Nairobi County nominations ODM candidates

  • Paul Simba Arati (winner)
  • Elphas Nganyi Obulialia
  • Albert Ariku Ekodoi

Langata constituency Nairobi County nominations ODM candidates

  • Jared Odhiambo Omolo
  • Musaari Kahiga Syongoh
  • Alex Ouda Otieno
  • Joash Odhiambo Olum
  • Violet Jumba Okinda
  • Jacob Otieno Ouma
  • Oscar Omoke
  • John Kiema
  • Benard Adhiambo
  • Ahmed Ibrahim Papa

Kibra constituency Nairobi County nominations ODM candidates

  • Martin Oduor Okoth
  • Hon. Kenneth Odhiambo Okoth: 7,712 votes (winner)
  • Eliud Okech Owalo:2,299 votes

Embakasi South constituency Nairobi County nominations ODM candidates

  • Kennedy Okeyo
  • Irshaddali Sumra

Embakasi North constituency Nairobi County nominations ODM candidates

  • Edwin Ndede Odawo
  • Joan Atieno Odawa
  • Fredrick Odhiambo Oyugi
  • Jacqueline Awino Nyangala
  • Jane Muringi Wangui

Embakasi Central constituency Nairobi County nominations ODM candidates

  • Mary Alice Onyura: 1,402 votes
  • Hezbon Omondi: 6,500 votes (winner)
  • William Ochieng Ogutu
  • Stephen Omondi Ochieng
  • Michael Mutia Mutua

Embakasi East constituency Nairobi County nominations ODM candidates

  • Babu Owino-6093 votes (winner)
  • Francis Masinde Wekesa
  • George Bhutto Obiga
  • Philip Nyauncho Bosire
  • Boniface Nyagaka Mosoti
  • Manyasi Lukas Baridi

Embakasi West constituency Nairobi County nominations ODM candidates

  • Joash Omwenga M. Kengere
  • Tom Onyango Agimba (winner)
  • James Nganga
  • Margaret Achola Sewe

Makadara constituency Nairobi County nominations ODM candidates

  • George Aladwa Omwera: 5385 (winner)
  • Ndolo: 1,812  votes

Starehe constituency Nairobi County nominations ODM candidates

  • Abdiaziz Mohamed Hirsi
  • Steve Mbogo Ndwiga 5697 (winner)
  • Winstones Churchill Ochieng
  • Rhoda Mumoh Kivati

Mathare constituency Nairobi County nominations ODM candidates

  • Gitonga Mathanga
  • Anthony Tom Oluoch
  • Ramses Oduor Paul

Kamukunji Constiuency

  • Abdulkadir Omar: 2,782 votes (winner)
  • bdulaziz Mohammed Hirsi: 1,431 votes

NOTE: ODM primaries results for Nairobi County will be  updated once the returning office announced the winner from the tallying center.  Check back later for updates

You can also read  CORD leader Raila Odinga official website www.rao.co.ke: Is it all about the presidential race?

Do not miss all our latest updates on  Nairobi  County ODM party nominations results and winners, dates of other county primaries, IEBC polling centers and Certificate awards.

Get our News on Facebook
  • You need an instant unsecured soft loan via mpesa?: Check our Loan Page Here
  • Learn how to buy and sell Bitcoins through Mpesa in Kenya: Read Our Detailed Article
  • Are you a book reader lover? Get novels/ebooks at an affordable price: Check Store
  • IEBC live Results feed website page: https://public.rts.iebc.or.ke/results/results.htmle