0 votes
in General by
I want to change my birth certificate name

2 Answers

0 votes
by (40.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

To change your birth certificate name then visit the Department of Civil Registration, Hass Plaza, Upper Hill with your identification documents. If it is a birth certificate for a baby that was issued in Huduma Centre, then you can return it to the same Huduma Centre for rectification.

Department of Civil Registration Contacts

  • Phone +254-20-2714987/8
  • Email: director@crd.go.ke
0 votes
by
According to what I was told when I wanted to change my name; It’s impossible to change any detail in your birth certificate if you’re above the age of 2 years. The only way is to use deed poll and that will allow you to afterwards change your name in any document ( except birth certificate) to match the new name.