0 votes
in Kenya Power by
When I try to load tokens into my meter number, it displays error code 06

2 Answers

0 votes
by (132k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

If you are getting error 06 when loading your tokens into your Kenya Power meter then it means open terminal cover or a bypass error and needs to be unlocked.

Solution 1:  Press 868 in your meter (CIU) and then click enter, the error should clear.

Solution 2: If the error is not cleared through solution 1 above, contact Kenya Power and book a visit to their office.

0 votes
by
It reads error 06 when i put 868 the answer is null