0 votes
in Kenya Power by
When I try to load tokens into my meter number, it displays error code 06

2 Answers

0 votes
by (39.7k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

If you are getting error 06 when loading your tokens into your Kenya Power meter then it means open terminal cover or a bypass error and needs to be unlocked.

Solution 1:  Press 868 in your meter (CIU) and then click enter, the error should clear.

Solution 2: If the error is not cleared through solution 1 above, contact Kenya Power and book a visit to their office.

by
My power connects on after clearing the 06error and goes off after few minutes. What could be the problem?
by
Hi. My display shows null when I press 868
ago by
Mine displays null when I press enter
0 votes
by
It reads error 06 when i put 868 the answer is null
by
When I entre 868 the answer is null. What do I do?
by
It shows me null,please assist
by
Mine is having the same problem, please help...error o6 ..then it says null
by
Same null