0 votes
in Revision by

What are the factors that contributed to the decline of the Buganda kingdom?

2 Answers

0 votes
by (40.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Factors that contributed to decline of Buganda are;

  • Weak leader after death of Kibaka Mutesa.
  • There emerged religious conflicts between Christians, Muslims and traditionalists
  • Authority of Kabaka was undermined by the Christian court officials
  • After signing of Buganda agreement Buganda kingdom came under British rule
  • Daudi Chwa, being an infant could not exert his authority as king, thus was assisted by Prime Minister, Apollo Kagwa who collaborated with British.
by
Bugandakingdom lost power due to coming of missionary
by
The answer are so amazing
0 votes
by
Weak leaders after the death of Kabaka mutesa the powder of Kabaka was undermained  and