0 votes
in Revision by

What factors that led to the decline of Kilwa as early urban centre?

2 Answers

0 votes
by (42.0k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Factors for the decline of Kilwa are;

  • Disruption / decline of gold trade
  • Dynastic rivalries between the royal families
  • Constant rebellion by the vassal states
  • Attack by the Portuguese
0 votes
by
The decline of Gold trade led to the decline of kilwa