0 votes
in General by

I have just sent safaricom airtime to the wrong phone number via mpesa. What is the reversal process

2 Answers

0 votes
by (43.8k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

To reverse safaricom airtime sent to the wrong number then forward the Mpesa message to 456. If bought the airtime through bank or sent through Sambaza, then there is no way you can reverse the airtime unless you liaise with the recipient.

0 votes
by
At dbskenya we only reserve airtime to mpesa if safaricom fails to reverse as a result of partial usage. If you send airtime to a wrong number however, you have to call owner of the number and try reason with him/her to sambaza you back the airtime.