0 votes
in Business by

I received a messaged from Equity bank that read “ Txn: A fee has been deducted from your account Acct: 0020XXXXXX Amt: KES 240.00 Desc: Annual Debit Card Fee Date:06-04-2021 6:26:29. Use Equity USSD on Any Telco

What is this?

4 Answers

0 votes
by (40.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Equity annual debit card is the fee that Equity Bank Kenya charges for active debit cards. The Fee is charged annually from the day you were issued with your card. For example, if you were issued with your card on 20th March 2020, you will be charged Ksh. 240 every 20th March of the year.

Equity Bank Annual debit card fee was introduced in 2020.
by
Why was my account deducted three times the same amount... 240×3=720....for the annual debit card?
by
240 shillings made me be left stranded i could not travel i was really tight on cash then all of a sudden 240 is taken  from my account equity dissapoints alot, tell people  not taking then saying ypu have taken
by
This is nonsense, why to charge debit card while their was withdrawal card at first, it's too unfortunate
The earlier I left this bank the better for me
by
Me too
by
Why has my card been deducted twice when they already had already deducted it in jan of 2022
0 votes
by
This is inhuman. The bank wants to extend its business at the expense of the common mwananchi.
by
Yeah mine was a double deduction.why charge annual fee and I paid for replacement when the card also expired and after 3yrs I'll have to pay again for renewal and continue paying annually.Thats total bullshit then my money is far better in mpesa since it's even more convenient to transact.Am also having a second thought on my account since it ain't making sense anymore to me
by
wHY DEDUCT OUR MONEY IF YOU CHARGED US WHILE APPLYING FOR THE CARD AND WHILE DOING BUSINESS WITH THE SAME CARD E.G. BUYING SOMETHING USING THE SAID CARD THERE ARE CHARGES. THIS IS WHY MOST OF THE PEOPLE I KNOW HAVE MOVED OUT OF EQUITY
by
Am so worried receiving a message from equity that  Kes 240 deducted from my account for annual card fee and during transactions there is charges. The time is now to quit from equity..... because it's not helping us, deduction of 240 at this time surely....
by
Am quiting this is theft. Equity you are stealing from a common mwananchi
0 votes
by
Why should equity deduct my money without my consent. That is bullshit. I'm quitting. Nkt. Thieves
by
I almost went back to equity bank agent coz I thought she stole money from my card,why should we pay for real,that's why am going to transfer to coop bank so I can see what you will deduct next year,NKT
by
Am quitting from equity too
by
Am strangling ta save even a hudrend and then u deduct better stay without eguity
0 votes
by
fee has been deducted from your account Acct:XXXXXXXXXXAmt:KES 240.00 Desc: Annual Debit Card Fee Date:23-12-2021 14:36:21 Use Equity USSD on Any Telco WHY SHOULD YOU CHARGE ME THAT AMOUNT AND YET WHEN I WITHDRAW AM CHARGED, WHEN I REPLACE THE CARD AM CHARGED, I AM WITHDRAWING MY SERVICES FROM THIS EQUITY, YOU ADD NO VALUE THAN MINTING FROM ME,.COUNT IT DONE SOON....
by
I even don't have the card and yet you deduct the amount ...it expired and I never renewed ...y deduct
by
Please what is the meaning of deducting 240 annually and why?
by
What if l did not have any amount in my account, would be the amount be deducted,why are you stealing from me openly  after all l don't use the card it stopped functioning once l was issued.....l really don't like you services at all....