0 votes
in Revision by

How did discovery of fire by early man improve his way of life?

2 Answers

0 votes
by (174k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Discovery of fire by early man improves his way of life as;

  • It enabled early man to cook food/smoking/roasting
  • Used to keep people warm
  • Used to protect people against wild animals/security
  • Fire was used for lighting at night
  • Fire was uses to clear bushes to facilitate settlement
  • Fire was used to sharpen the tips of tools/Harden tips
  • For hunting
  • Hardening pots
  • Used for communication - smoke from fire
  • Extracted poison from plants.
0 votes
by
1. Enabled him to eat cooked food
2. Kept him warm.
3. Provided light