0 votes
in Revision by
What were the methods used to acquire slaves from West Africa during the Trans-Atlantic trade?

2 Answers

0 votes
by (135k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Methods used to acquire slaves from West Africa during the Trans-Atlantic trade include;

  • Slaves were exchanged for European manufactured goods.
  • Prisoners of war who had been captured during local wars were sold to slave dealers.
  • Slave traders kidnapped lonely travellers.
  • Some local rulers sold their own subjects to the slave dealers.
  • Slaves were obtained through raids.
  • Some people were enticed and eventually sold into slavery.
  • Debtors were sold to slave traders / panyering. 
0 votes
by
They were sold by rulers such as chief and Kings to the slave trade