0 votes
in Technology by
edited by

I am using a huawei y5 prime with dual sim. while installing and signing into the Mpesa business app, it brings up an error that “Unable to get your phone number” I have set the saf sim as default in everything-lets say its the only sim in there, but still bring up the error message “Unable to get your phone number”. what might be the problem?

4 Answers

0 votes
by (41.7k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

Remove sim card and insert it in sim card slot 1 if your phone is dual sim. Also, make sure that you are using Safaricom Mobile data and not Wi-Fi to access the app.

If that does not work, then give it some time and try again later.

NOTE: Check solutions that worked for others in the comments below.

by
Am also not able to sign in for new mpesa app
Phone number not traced
Am just with safcom line alone
What's the problem?
by
I have this problem with Huawei p40
0 votes
by
I guess its not working on Huawei phone because i also have the same problem
by
me too, but my phone is a little bit different, cuz i buy it from China, mate 40pro. If someone find the way to sigh in , pls leave me a message....
by
Can you register different safaricom number using one device?
by
I have the same phone. The old my safaricom app seems to work well with no issues
0 votes
by
The application uses the imei that is used to access internet. therefore, you need to use internet bundles on the safaricom line and not use wifi.
0 votes
by
I was facing the same problem on iPhone, the suggested solution didn’t work for me. After a while thinking about what might be the issue, I came to realize that it was being caused by a private relay. For iPhone, you need to switch off the private relay first to sign in.
by
God bless your good soul Marksman. Your reply helped us.
by
Thanks ,it worked for me your idea, I have iphone
by
Great. This has also worked for me on iPhone. Thanks
by
Thank you! This did the trick
by
This really helped, thanks for sharing.
by
Thanks a lot, mystery solved Didn’t get it to work when switching to a newer iPhone. Tried everything with no result. luckily I was able to catch your comment