0 votes
in Revision by
What is the advantage of rusting?

2 Answers

0 votes
by (42.0k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Advantage of rusting is;

  • Degrades waste iron/metals
0 votes
by
Important in improving technology i.e knowledge on method used to make iron material that will last for long

When materials rust they get into the soil and increase the iron content in the soil

Rusting increase sales of iron in the market thus high profit for the seller

Convenient during sacrificial protection of other metals
by
very helpful and understandable