0 votes
in Revision by

What are the effects of international dateline on time?

2 Answers

0 votes
by (41.7k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

Effects of the international dateline on time are;

  • A day is gained if one travels across the IDL to the East
  • A day is lost if one travels across the IDL to the West.
Info: In simple terms, IDL (International Date Line) is a line that runs from the north to the south in the middle of the earth. Read more about IDL.
by
Nice
by
What the meaning of IDL
by (41.7k points)
We have updated our response with a simple definition of IDL.
by
Right ✅
0 votes
by
The countries on the Western side of the international dateline have the time zone 10-12 hours more than Greenwich.