0 votes
in Revision by

What are the solutions of food shortage in third world countries?

2 Answers

0 votes
by (41.7k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Solutions of food shortage in third world countries include;

  • Adopting irrigation which would ensure food production throughout the year.
  • Encouraging farmers to grow food crops that are drought resistance.
  • Encouraging the growing of food crops instead of cash crops
  • Giving loans/credit facilities to farmers
  • Encouraging the forming of co-operative societies to market their produce.
  • Encouraging soil conservation measures e.g terracing, afforestation.
  • Farm inputs/fertilizers pesticides should be highly subsidized in order to make them affordable to farmers.
  • Modern/scientific farming methods should be practiced in order to improve agricultural yield.
  • Storage facilities should be improved to minimize loss.
0 votes
by
Land irrigation

Improving local market for agricultural products.

Planting drought resistant crops.

Promoting growth of food crops.

Improving food storage facilities.