0 votes
in Revision by

What are the functions of the orkoiyot among the Nandi up to the 19th century?

2 Answers

0 votes
by (42.0k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Functions of the Orkoiyot among the Nandi up to the 19th century include;

  • Presided over religious functions like offering sacrifices.
  • Advised the council of elders on matters of daily running of the community
  • He was the overall political leader of the community
  • Advised worriers and blessed them before going to the battle.
  • Arbitrated on cases brought to him by clan council of elders.
  • Foretold the future.
  • Consulted when disaster like drought and diseases struck.
  • Was chief medicine man of the community.
by
Thanks Man✊
We ni chopi was mtaa
by
Thanks
by
Thanks buddy
by
It is very correct
by
Wonderfully answered.
0 votes
by
-The Orkoyot organized despute among the community