0 votes
in Revision by

What are strategic reasons for the scramble and partition of Africa?

2 Answers

0 votes
by (41.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Strategic reasons for the scramble and partition of Africa include;

  • French activities in Congo and West Africa.
  • The activities of King Leopald II of Belgium.
0 votes
by

The source of R.Nile was important to the livelihood of Egypt therefore they desire to control the source of Nile made British to occupy Uganda