0 votes
in Revision by

What are disadvantages of a private warehouse?

2 Answers

0 votes
by (40.9k points)
selected ago by
 
Best answer

Disadvantages of a private warehouse include;

  • expensive to put up.
  • holding too much stock exposes a business to problems such as a fall in prices, expiry of goods, fire, fall in demand e.t.c
  • discourages specialization
  • poor arrangement can lead to contamination and inaccessibility of goods.
  • could be operating in excess capacity during low seasons which can lead to laying off some workers.
  • adds administrative costs.
0 votes
ago by
The construction of private warehouse is high
They may not employ qualified manager