0 votes
in Kenya Power by
recategorized by
I bought KPLC tokens for ksh. 500 and I got 21 units? Is this normal

2 Answers

0 votes
by (40.6k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

By 3rd January 2022, if you buy Kenya Power tokens worth ksh. 500, you would get  about 31 units

NOTE that tokens vary depending on your usage. If you consume a lot power then you will get less units. For instance, if you use more than 100 units per month for 3 consecutive months then you rates will lowered (you will receive less units as you are considered a high power user).

UPDATE: KPLC has revised its power cost. With ksh. 500, you will now get 31 units (we have updated this answer to reflect the changes).

by
Can this be reversed?
by
I have bought units for 500 hundred and received 19units this is not right at all
by
Same here
0 votes
by
I bought kplc token for 500 ksh and i get 20 unit . Is it okey or what am confused because within 3 days the 500 finished
by
I also bought kplc token 500ksh and they finished within a week.Why??
by
Same to me
by
This is not right they said they have reduced the costs of power instead it's 31 units for kshs 500 to 22 this is seriously
by (40.6k points)
Duncan, what is not right?
by
Am in the same boat..this should be taken in consideration by kplc ..This rates are very high that are applied on..especially for a one bedroom house.. which I pay 5000/- monthly with token..