After realizing that i do miss some nice programmes on Citizen TV, NTV, KTN TV, KBC and K24 TV because of not knowing what time they will be on air, i have decided to compile this list to help those who find themselves in such situation.
Just bookmark this page in you phone so that you would keep checking what programmes is on air on which day.

We are only listing weekly programmes for the following Kenya Televisions; Citizen TV, NTV, KTN TV, KBC and K24

Most Watched TV Programmes in Kenya

  1. Churchill Show (Host Daniel)-NTV
  2. Friday Briefing (Betty Kyalo)-KTN
  3. AMLive (Host Dibal)-NTV
  4. The Big Question (Host Hussein Mohammed)-Citizen
  5. The Trend (Larry Madowo)-NTV
  6. Cheche-Citizen NTV

 

Citizen TV programme guide

Monday Citizen tv shows
5:00 Pambazuka Music
6:00 Power Breakfast
9:00 Afrosinema
11:30 Amor Bravio
12:30 Naswa
13:00 Live at 1
13:30 Monday Football
14:30 AfroSinema
16:10 Citizen Alasiri
16:10 Mseto East Africa
17:00 The Promise
18:00 Carrossel
19:00 Citizen Nipashe
19:35 Inspekta Mwala
20:05 La Malquerida
21:00 Monday Special
22:00 Africa Leadership Dialogue
22:30 Monday Football Rpt
23:30 Afrosinema
1.00 Citizen Late Night News
2.30 Afrosinema
Wednesday Citizen tv shows
5:00 Pambazuka Music
6:00 Power Breakfast

7:50-9:00 Cheche
9:00 Afrosinema
11:30 Amor Bravio
12:30 Naswa
13:00 Live at 1
13:45 Cheche Rpt
14:45 AfroSinema
16:00 Citizen Alasiri
16:10 Mseto East Africa
17:00 The Promise
18:00 Carrosel
19:00 Citizen Nipashe
19:35 Santalal
20:05 La Malquerida
21:00 Citizen Business Centre
22:00 I dont Trust Men Anymore
23:00 Afrosinema
1.00 Citizen Late Night News
2.30 Afrosinema
Thursday Citizen tv shows
5:00 Pambazuka Music
6:00 Power Breakfast
9:00 Afrosinema
11:30 Amor Bravio
12:30 Naswa
13:00 Live at 1
13:45 African Leadership Dialogue
14:30 Afrosinema
16:00 Citizen Alasiri
16:10 Mseto East Africa
17:00 The Promise
18:00 Carrossel
19:00 Citizen Nipashe
19:35 Papa Shirandula
20:05 La Malquerida
21:00 Citizen News At 9
22:00 I Don’t Trust Men
Anymore
23:00 Afrosinema
1.00 Citizen Late Night News
2.30 Afrosinema

Friday Programs

5:00 Pambazuka Music
6:00 Power Breakfast
9:00 Afrosinema
11:30 Amor Bravio
12:30 Naswa
13:00 Live at 1
13:45 Afrosinema
16:00 Citizen Alasiri
16:10 Mseto East Africa
17:00 The Promise
18:00 Carrossel
19:00 Citizen Nipashe Wikendi
19:45 Machachari
20:15 La Malquerida
21:00 Citizen Weekend
21:40 Slimpossible Ssn 6
22:00 I don’t Trust men Anymore
23:00 Action Time
2.30 Afrosinema

Saturday programmes;
2:00pm: Dear Mother
2:45pm:  Tabasamu
04:30 pm:  My Mum & I
5:00pm:  Mashtaka
5:30pm: Jastorina
6:00pm: Kaa Rada
6:30pm: Habibu
7:00pm: News (Nipashe)
7:45pm: Naswa
8:15pm: La Malquerida
9:00pm: News
10:00pm: I Dont Trust Men Anymore

Sunday Citizen tv shows

K24 TV programs

Monday Programs

6.00 K24 Alfajiri
9.00 Katika Show Rpt
10.00 Naijasinema
12.00 Al Jazeera
12.30 Sumu Rpt
13.00 K24 Newscut
13.30 Gumbaru School Rpt
14.00 Groove Theory Rpt
14:30 Switch Mix
15.00 Valgame Dios Rpt
16.00 Mchipuko Wa Alasiri
16.10 Team Raha
17.00 Beat Box
18.00 Playlist
18.30 K24 Mashinani
19.00 K24 Saa Moja
19.35 Sumu
20.05 Groove Theory
20.30 Gumbaru Skool
21.00 K24 Evening Edition
22.00 Naijasinema
00.00 Al Jazeera
Wednesday Programs

6.00 Alfajiri
9.00 Katika Show Rpt
10.00 NaijaSinema
12:00 Al Jazeera
12:30 Sumu Rpt
13:00 K24 Newscut
13:30 Mke Ni Nyumbani Rpt
14:00 Couples Show Rpt
15:00 Valgame Dios Rpt
16:00 Mchipuko wa Alasiri
16:10 Team Raha
17:00 Beat Box
18:00 The Playlist
18:30 Playlist
19:00 K24 Saa Moja
19:35 Sumu
20:05 The Couple‘s Show SN 2
21.00 K24 Evening Edition
22:00 IFMIS Documentary
22:30 NaijaSinema
00:00 Al Jazeera

Thursday programs
6.00 Alfajiri
9.00 katika Show Rpt
10.00 NaijaSinema
12:00 Al Jazeera
12.30 Sumu Rpt
13.00 K24 Newscut
13.30 Talk Central Rpt
14.00 Switch Mix
15.00 Valgame Dios Rpt
16.00 Mchipuko wa Alasiri
16.10 Team Raha
17.00 Beat Box
18.30 The Playlist
19.00 K24 Saa Moja
19.35 Sumu
20.05 Talk Central
21.00 K24 Evening Edition
22.00 NaijaSinema
00.00 Al Jazeera

Friday Programs

6.00 K24 Alfajiri
Hangout Fridays
10.00 NaijaSinema
12:00 Al Jazeera
12.30 Sumu Rpt
13.00 K24 Newscut
13.30 Waiwa Rpt
14.00 Utani Rpt
14.30 Switch Mix
15.00 Valgame Dios Rpt
16.00 Mchipuko wa Alasiri
16.10 Team Raha
17.00 Beat Box
18.00 The Playlist
19.00 K24 Wikendi
19.35 Sumu
20.05 America‘s Got Talent
21.00 K24 Evening Edition
22.00 NaijaSinema
00.00 Al Jazeera

KTN TV programme guide

Saturday programs

5:00 Command Your Morning
6.00 Turning Point
6.30 Joyce Meyer
7.00 What’s New Scooby Doo?
7:30 Adventure of Little Carp
8:00 Club Kiboko
9.00 Marvels Cartoons

10.00 Yolo
11:00 Str 8 Up Live
1.00 Lunch Time News
1.30 Just Kidding Rpt
2:00 Movie:
4.00 Mbiu ya KTN
4.10 Jalang’o With The Money

5.10 Tendereza Rpt
6.30 IAAF Rpt
7.00 KTN Wikendi
7.30 Ninja Warrior
8.00 Deal Or No Deal
9:00 KTN Weekend Prime
10.05 Rash
Sunday
00:00    NEWS CENTRE
00:01    Baseline – Music Show
01:00    CNN
04:00    CASEFILES Rpt
04:30    MAISHA NA ISHA Rpt
05:30    ALL WOMAN Rpt
06:00    DOCUMENTARY
06:00    Christ Embassy
06:30    CASEFILES
06:30    Tukuza Live Gospel Show
07:00    MANDHARI YA WIKI
09:00    YANAYOJIRI
09:00    Voice of Jubilee
09:30    CHUNGU CHETU Rpt
10:00    NEWS TRACK
10:30    ALL WOMAN
11:00    Tukuza Live Gospel Show
11:00    NEWS CENTRE
11:30    THE CHAMWADA REPORT Rpt
12:00    NEWS TRACK
12:05    AFRICA SPEAKS Rpt
13:00    WEEKEND AT ONE
13:00    Lunch Time News
13:30    Jameni Rpt
14:00    Super Book
14:00    NEWS TRACK
14:05    SCORELINE
14:30    Classic Animation
15:00    NEWS TRACK
15:05    INSIDE STORY Classics
15:30    Gozomo Rpt
16:00    Mbiu ya KTN
16:00    MBIU YA WIKENDI
16:05    MDAHALO
16:10    Ramayan
17:00    NEWS TRACK
17:00    Real househelps of Kawangware
17:30    Property show
18:00    YANAYOJIRI
18:05    MAISHA NA ISHA
18:30    KTN Leo
19:00    KTN LEO WIKENDI
19:30    AZMA YANGU
19:30    Junior – a Local Drama
20:00    NEWS TRACK
20:00    Jalang’o With the Money
20:05    THE PERSPECTIVE
20:30    CASEFILES
21:00    KTN Weekend Prime
21:00    WEEKEND PRIME
21:30    CHECKPOINT
22:20    Bond Movie: Octopussy
22:30    LIVING LEGENDS
23:30    CNN
23:30    CASEFILES Rpt
Monday KTN tv Programmes


5:00 Command Your Morning
6:00 Morning Express
9:00 No Great Love Rpt
10.00 Jin’s Happy Family
11.00 Tendereza
12.00 The Entrepreneur
12.30 Daktari Rpt
1.00 News Desk
1:30 Drive It
2:00 Afri-Screen:
4.00 Mbiu Ya KTN
4.00 The Emperror’s New School

4.30 Teenage Mutant:
Ninja Turtles
5.00 Baseline
6.00 No Greater Love
7:00 KTN Leo
7:30 Mshamba
8.00 Steve Harvey
9.00 KTN Prime
10.05 Movie:
11.30 The Diary
11.30 Drive It Rpt
12.30 CNN
Tuesday ktn tv programs

00:00    Football Review
00:30    CNN
05:00    Command Your Morning
06:00    Morning Express
09:00    Sinner or Saint
10:00    Wild Drake
11:00    Tendereza
12:00    Hapa Kule News
12:30    Junior
13:00    News Desk
13:30    Football Review
14:00    Afri Screen
14:30    Afri Screen
16:00    Mbiu ya KTN
16:10    KTN Kids
16:30    The Ultimate Spider Man
17:00    Baseline – Music Show
18:00    Tomorrow Belongs to Me
19:00    KTN Leo
19:30    Gavana – Local Drama
20:00    Steve Harvey
21:00    KTN Prime
22:05    E-Curve
23:00    The Diary
Wednesday ktn tv programs
5.00 Command Your Morning
6:00 Morning Express
9:00 No Greater Love Rpt
10:00 Jin’s Happy Family
11:00 Tendereza
12.00 Tomorrow Today
12.30 Mshamba Rpt
1.00 Newsdesk
1.30 Kick O
2:00 Afri-screen :
4.00 Mbiu Ya KTN
4.10 Phineas And Ferb

You can also read  KTN, NTV, Citizen and QTV digital TV set-top boxes’ exclusive features that Kenyans should know

4.30 Gladiators
5.00 Baseline
6.00 No Greater Love
7:00 KTN LEO
7:30 Real Househelps of Kawangware
8.00 My Dream Wedding
9.00 KTN PRIME
10.05 Je Koinange Live
11.00 Kick O Rpt
11.30 The Diary
12.30 CNN
Thursday ktn tv programs
5.00 Command Your Morning
6:00 Morning Express
9:00 No Greater Love Rpt
10:00 Jin’s Happy Family
11:00 Je Koinange Live Rpt
12.00 The Property Show Rpt
1.00 News DesK
1.30 IAAF
2:00 Afri-Screen:
4.00 Mbiu Ya KTN

4.10 Sky Dancers
4.30 Dinofroz
5.00 Maisha Mzuqa
6.00 No Greater Love
7:00 KTN LEO
7:30 Jameni
8.00 Hapa Kule
8.30 Entrepreneur
9.00 KTN Prime
10.05 Jeff Koinange Live
11.00 IAAF Repeat
11.30 The Diary
12.30 CNN

Friday Programs
5.00 Command Your Morning
6:00 Morning Express
9:00 No Greater Love Rpt
10:00 Jin’s Happy Family
11:00 Je Koinange Live Rpt
12.00 E- Curve Rpt
1.00 News Desk
1.30 Football Review
2:00 Afri-Screen:
4.00 Mbiu Ya KTN

4.10 Adventures Of Jackie Chan

4.30 Dragon Riders of Berk
5.00 Baseline
6.00 No Greater Love
7:00 KTN LEO
7:30 Just For Laughs
8.00 Guinness World
Record Smashed
9.00 KTN Friday Briefing-Betty Kyalo
10.20 Movie:
1.00 Football Review Rpt
12.30 CNN

Saturday ktn tv programs

00:00    NEWS CENTRE
00:30    CNN
01:00    CNN
04:30    ALL WOMAN Rpt
05:00    JARAMANDIA LA UHALIFU
06:00    Christ Embassy
06:00    DOCUMENTARY
06:30    CASEFILES
06:30    Joyce Meyer Ministries
07:00    Cartoons
07:00    MANDHARI YA WIKI
08:00    Club Kiboko
09:00    YANAYOJIRI
09:00    Marvels
09:30    MWAMBA WA LUGHA
10:00    YOLO
10:00    NEWS TRACK
10:30    BEHIND POWER Rpt
11:00    NEWS CENTRE
11:00    Straight-Up Live
11:30    MOCK THE WEEK Rpt
12:00    POWER TALK Rpt
12:00    NEWS TRACK
13:00    WEEKEND AT ONE
13:00    Lunch Time News
13:30    Africa speaks
14:00    NEWS TRACK
14:00    Daytime Movie: Scooby Doo
14:05    SCORELINE
15:00    NEWS TRACK
15:05    JICHO PEVU CLASSICS
16:00    Mbiu ya KTN
16:00    MBIU YA WIKENDI
16:10    Tendereza Live
16:30    AZMA YANGU Rpt
17:00    AFRICA SPEAKS
17:30    Ideal Space
18:00    Tazama – TV Show
18:00    YANAYOJIRI
18:05    MAISHA NA ISHA
18:30    KTN Leo
19:00    KTN LEO WIKENDI
19:30    Daktari
19:30    CHUNGU CHETU
20:00    Are You My Type?
20:00    NEWS TRACK
20:00    The Presenter
20:05    THE INVITE
21:00    KTN Weekend Prime
21:00    WEEKEND PRIME
22:05    Rasha Rasha
22:30    ALL WOMAN
23:00    THE INVITE Rpt

 

NTV programme guide/Schedule

Monday programs

5:00 Password Plus Rpt
6:00 AM Live
9:00 Movie:
11:15 The Young & Restless
12:00 Rhythm City
12:30 Scandal
1:00 NTV at 1
1:30 Movie:
3.00 Password Plus
4:00 NTV at 4
4:15 Password Plus
5:00 The Beat
6:00 Tropical Paradise
6:40 Pika Chakula
7:00 NTV Jioni
8:00 Press Pass
9:00 NTV Tonight
10:05 Shark Tank
11:00 Movie: Love And Bullet
01:15 CNN
Wednesday NTV Programs

5:00 Password Rpt
6:00 AM Live
9:00 Movie: The Ugly Truth
11:15 The Young & The
Restless
12:00 Rhythm City
12:30 Scandal
1:00 NTV at 1
1:30 Movie:
3.00 Password Plus
4:00 NTV at 4
4:15 Password Plus
5:00 The Beat
6:00 Tropical Paradise
7:00 NTV Jioni
8:00 Pendo
9:00 NTV Tonight
10:00 Seeds Of Gold
11:00 Movie:
12:15 CNN
Thursday NTV Schedule /program

5:00 Password Plus Rpt
6:00 AM Live
9:00 Movie: Dr Seuss Hears
A Who
11:15 The Young & The
Restless
12:00 Rhythm City
12:30 Scandal
1:00 NTV at 1
1:30 Movie: Sudden Fury
3.00 Password Plus
4:00 NTV at 4
4:15 Password Plus
5:00 The Beat
6:00 Tropical Paradise
7:00 NTV Jioni
7:30 Victoria‘s Lounge
8.30 Churchill Raw
9:00 NTV Tonight
10:00 Movie: Knots
12:15 CNN

Friday  NTV Schedule /program

5:00 Password Plus Rpt
6:00 AM Live
9:00 Movie: Pokeman. The Rise Of Darkrai
11:15 The Young & The Restless
12:00 Rhythm City
12:30 Scandal
1:00 NTV at 1
1:30 Movie: Getting To
Know You
3.00 Password Plus
4:00 NTV at 4
4:15 Password Plus
5:00 The Beat
6:00 Tropical Paradise
7:00 NTV Jioni
8:00 #theTrend
9:00 NTV Weekend Tonight
10:00 #theTrend
11:00 Movie: Pythons
01:00 CNN
Saturday programmes;
2:00pm: Top Sport
4:00pm: Scandal
5:00pm: Africa Connect Music Show
6:00pm: Aunty Boss
6:30pm:  Malimwengu
7:00pm: News (NTV Jioni)
8:00pm: Discovery +254
9:00pm: News (NTV weekend edition)

Sunday  NTV Schedule /program
N-Soko Property Show
7:50pm-Churchill Show

KBC TV Programs

Monday Programs

5:30 Gear Up
6:00 Good Morning Kenya
9:00 Layd Back
9:30 Animation – Cinderela
10:30 Jee Huu Ni Ungwana?
11:00 Beatiful Ceci
12:00 Afrusion
1:00 Lunch Time News
1:30 Business Defined
2:30 KPL Rpt
4:30 Big Minds Rpt
5.00 Club 1
6:30 The Great Debators
7:00 Taarifa
7:30 Grapevine
8:00 First Lady
9:00 News
10:00 Maisha Ya Mama
11:00 CCTV
11:30 Layd Back
12:30 BBC
Wednesday Programs

5:00 BBC
5:30 Gear Up
6:00 Good Morning Kenya
9:00 Layd Back
9:30 Beach Football Rec
12:00 Top Mashariki Rpt
1:00 KBC Lunch Time News
1:30 Business Defined
2:00 Feature
2:30 Parliament Live
5.30 Club 1
6:30 The Great Debaters
7:00 Taarifa
7:30 Bold Conversations
8:00 First Lady
9:00 Channel 1 News
10:00 Fat Chance Rpt
11:00 CCTV
12:00 Layd Back
12:30 BBC
Thursday programs

5:30 Gear Up
6:00 Good Morning Kenya
9:00 Layd Back
9:30 Princess In Apea
10:00 BJ Teddy Bear
10:30 Jin Tailang
11:00 Beautiful Ceci RR
12:00 Worship Experience
1:00 KBC Lunch TimeNews
1:30 Business Defined
2:00 Artitude
2:30 Inspector Mum 2
5.30 Club 1
6:30 The Great Debaters
7:00 Taarifa
7:30 Road To Success
8:00 First Lady
9:00 Channel 1 News
10:30 Street Court
11:00 CCTV News
12:00 Layd Back Rpt
12:30 BBC

Friday Programs

5:00 BBC
5:30 Gear Up
6:00 Good Morning
Kenya
9:00 Lay’d Back
9:30 Classic Tales
10:00 Dully and Pals
10:30 Mtaani
11:00 Beautiful Ceci
12:00 Afrusion
1:00 Lunch Time News
1:30 Business Defined
2:00 Kwa Raha Zangu
2:30 Ukumbi Wa Kiislamu
4.00 Club 1
6:30 The Great Debaters
7:00 Taarifa
7:30 Artitude
8:00 First Lady
9:00 Channel 1 News
10:00 Top Mashariki
11:00 CCTV News
12:00 Lay’d Back
BBC

Kenya TV Live Stream

  • Watch KBC Live stream here
  • Watch KTN Live stream here
  • Watch Citizen Live stream here
  • Watch K24 Live stream here
  • Watch NTV Live stream here
  • Watch QTV live stream here

Get your Gotv decoder, Zuku decoder or Dstv decoder and enjoy your favorite kenya tv shows

New Television Programmes in Kenya Coming soon

 

  1. KISS TV programmes
  2. Hope tv progammes
  3. Family tv progammes
  4. Kameme Tv progammes
  5. Kass tv progammes
  6. Pwani tv progammes
  7. Baite tv progammes
  8. Inooro tv progammes
  9. Meru tv progammes
  10. Kyeni tv progammes
  11. Elimu TV progammes
  12. EDU TV progammes
  13. Ebru TV progammes
  14. Kwese TV progammes
  15. NatGeo TV progammes

 

 

You can also read: theBIGbox Safaricom Digital decoder: Set-top box features, channels, price and where to buy

NOTE: Some programmes might delay delay or extend for some minutes or hours or completely miss according to the director’s preference. For instance when  events comes up and which need to be aired.

We  also update this list after 3 months because some TV programmes do come to an end while new ones are introduced. Check back later for more updates.

You need an unsecured online soft loan istantly via mpesa? VISIT HERE
Like us on: Facebook HERE Or Follow and tweet us: @Kenyayote1 or sms "Follow Kenyayote1" to 8988
Take Cheap Flights to Nairobi, Kisumu, Mombasa, Eldoret, Nakuru, Kitale, Amboseli, Malindi, Mandera and other common destinations using our trusted airline partners Travelstart
Ready to take a flight Now: Book Online