Nairobi County Official Results of winners from the independent electoral and Boundaries commission (IEBC) in the position of Governor, Senator, Women Representative, Member of Parliament (MP) and Member of County assembly (MCA) for the Tuesday 8th August 2017 general elections.

IEBC official Nairobi County August Election Results, Winner; Governor, Senator, MP, MCA, Women REP
IEBC official Nairobi County August Election Results, Winner; Governor, Senator, MP, MCA, Women REP. Sonko vs. Kidero/Photo

NOTE: Kindly find all Official IEBC Results in the Links shared below. Please select the type of election on which you want to check the information. Ignore the information below the links as they have not been updated.:

  1. Presidential Results:
  2. Senatorial Results: results
  3. Gubernatorial Results:
  4. Women Rep Results :
  5. Member of National Assembly Results :
  6. Member of County Assembly Results :

IEBC Nairobi County 2017 General elections results, winners: Kidero vs Sonko

  • Evans Kidero (ODM): 659060 votes (42.86%) (Provisional Results/Not final)
  • Mike Sonko (Jubilee): 659060 votes (42.86%) (Provisional Results/Not final)
  • Peter Kenneth

IEBC Nairobi County 2017 General elections results, winners: Senator candidate votes

  • SAKAJA JOHNSON ARTHUR: 796100 votes (51.15%) (Provisional/not final)
  • SIFUNA EDWIN WATENYA: 662267 votes (42.55%) (Provisional/not final)
  • Wamagata John


IEBC Nairobi County 2017 General elections results, winners: Women Rep candidate votes


  • SHEBESH RACHEL WAMBUI: 825135 votes (53.26%) (Provisional results/not final)
  • KHAN NADYA: 668076 votes (43.12%)(Provisional results/not final)
  • Passaris Esther Muthoni

NOTE: Results obtained from IEBC portal link available below.

IEBC Nairobi County 2017 General elections results, winners: Member of Parliament (mp) candidate who won


  1. Westlands constituency winner: TIMOTHY WANYONYI WETANGULA (ODM) 56 233 votes (54,77%) (provisional results)
  2. Dagoretti North constituency winner: PAUL SIMBA ARATI (ODM) 48 349 votes (47,80%) (provisional results)
  3. Dagoretti South constituency winner: JOHN KIARIE WAWERU (Jubilee)54 953 votes (66,68%) (provisional results)
  4. Langata constituency winner: GENERALI NIXON KIPROTICH KORIR (Jubilee) 40 057 votes (44,06%) (provisional results)
  5. Kibra constituency winner: KENNETH ODHIAMBO OKOTH (ODM) 65 119 votes (78,36%) (provisional results)
  6. Roysambu constituency winner: ISAAC WAIHENYA NDIRANGU (Jubilee) 72 247 votes (64,58%) (provisional results)
  7. Kasarani constituency winner: MERCY WANJIKU GAKUYA (Jubilee)73 736 votes (68,83%) (provisional results)
  8. Ruaraka constituency winner: KAJWANG’ TOM JOSEPH FRANCIS (ODM) 36 461 votes (42,85%) (provisional results)
  9. Embakasi South constituency winner: JULIUS MUSILI MAWATHE (Wiper) 32 899 votes (34,64%) (provisional results)
  10. Embakasi North constituency winner: JAMES MWANGI GAKUYA (Jubilee) 43 911 votes (55,78%) (provisional results)
  11. Embakasi Central constituency winner: BENJAMIN GATHIRU MWANGI (Jubilee) 47 133 votes (50,95%) (Provisional results)
  12. Embakasi East constituency winner: OWINO PAUL ONGILI BABU (ODM) 45 462 votes (47,43%) (provisional results)
  13. Embakasi West constituency winner: GEORGE THEURI (Jubilee) 52 440 votes (59,05%) (provisional results)
  14. Makadara constituency winner: GEORGE ALADWA OMWERA (ODM) 42 924 votes (48,08%) (provisional results)
  15. Kamukunji constituency winner: YUSUF HASSAN ABDI (Jubilee) 38 042 votes (51,22%) (provisional results)
  16. Starehe constituency winner: CHARLES KANYI NJAGUA (Jubilee) 61 126 votes (51,69%)(provisional results)
  17. Mathare constituency winner: ANTHONY TOM OLUOCH (ODM) 41 813 votes (54,69%) (provisional results)


  • NASA: 8 seats
  • Jubilee: 9 seats

IEBC Nairobi County 2017 General elections results, winners: MCA candidate who won

  1. Umoja I ward winner:
  2. Umoja II ward winner:
  3. Mowlem ward winner:
  4. Kariobangi South ward winner:
  5. Pumwani ward winner:
  6. Eastleigh North ward winner:
  7. Eastleigh South ward winner:
  8. Airbase ward winner:
  9. California ward winner:
  10. Nairobi Central ward winner:
  11. Ngara ward winner:
  12. Pangani ward winner:
  13. Ziwani/ Kariokor ward winner:
  14. Landimawe ward winner:
  15. Nairobi South ward winner:
  16. Hospital ward winner:
  17. Mabatini ward winner:
  18. Huruma ward winner:
  19. Ngei ward winner:
  20. Mlango Kubwa ward winner:
  21. Kiamaiko ward winner:
  22. Maringo/ Hamza ward winner:
  23. Viwandani ward winner:
  24. Harambee ward winner:
  25. Makongeni ward winner:
  26. Kitisuru ward winner:
  27. Parklands/Highridge ward winner:
  28. Kangemi ward winner:
  29. Karura ward winner:
  30. Mountain View ward winner:
  31. Kilimani ward winner: MOSES’OGETO NYANGARESI (ODM) 12 292 votes (47,98%) (provisional results)
  32. Kawangware ward winner: FREDRICK NJOGU NJOROGE (Jubilee party) 5 993 votes (48,35%) (provisional results)
  33. Gatina ward winner: AYOI DAVID (odm), 10246 votes (53,36%) (Provisional results)
  34. Kileleshwa ward winner: ELIAS OTIENO OKUMU (ODM) 7 793 votes (44,73%)(provisional results)
  35. Kabiro ward winner: CLARENCE MUNGA (ODM) 7 700 votes (41,11%) (Provisional results)
  36. Mutu-ini/Karen ward winner: JOHN MWAURA MUIRURI (Jubilee)1 108 votes (45,56%) (provisional results)
  37. Ngand’o ward winner: PETER WAHINYA KIMUHU (Jubilee) 4 896 votes (44,80%) (provisional results)
  38. Riruta Nyayo Highrise ward winner: JAMES KIRIBA KARIUKI (Jubilee)3 037 votes (56,55% (provisional results)
  39. Uthiru/Ruthimitu ward winner: SAMUEL MUCHENE KABIRU (Jubilee) 12 190 votes (81,52%) (provisional results)
  40. Waithaka ward winner: ANTHONY KIRAGU KARANJA (Jubilee) 8 922 votes (68,32%) (provisional results)
  41. Karen ward winner:
  42. Nairobi West ward winner:
  43. Nyayo Highrise ward winner:
  44. South C ward winner:
  45. Laini Sab award winner:
  46. Lindi ward winner:
  47. Makina ward winner:
  48. Woodley-Kenyatta Golf Course ward winner:
  49. Sarang’ombe ward winner:
  50. Clay City ward winner:
  51. Mwiki ward winner:
  52. Kasarani ward winner:
  53. Njiru Shopping Centre ward winner:
  54. Ruai ward winner:
  55. Githurai ward winner:
  56. Kahawa West ward winner:
  57. Zimmermann ward winner:
  58. Roysambu ward winner:
  59. Kahawa ward winner:
  60. Babadogo ward winner:
  61. Utalii ward winner:
  62. Mathare North ward winner:
  63. Lucky Summer ward winner:
  64. Korogocho ward winner:
  65. Imara Daima ward winner:
  66. Kwa Njenga ward winner:
  67. Kwa Reuben ward winner:
  68. Pipeline ward winner:
  69. Kware ward winner:
  70. Kariobangi North ward winner:
  71. Dandora Area I ward winner:
  72. Dandora Area II ward winner:
  73. Dandora Area III ward winner:
  74. Dandora Area IV ward winner:
  75. Kayole North ward winner: SAMUEL NG’ANG’A MWANGI (Jubilee)1 509 votes (59,20%) (provisional results)
  76. Kayole Central ward winner: JEREMIAH KARANI THEMENDU (Jubilee)3 473 votes (40,12%) (provisional results)
  77. Kayole South ward winner: FREDRICK ONYANGO OKEYO (ODM) 9 088 votes (45,48% (provisional results)
  78. Komarock ward winner: JOHN KAMAU MUTHIGA (Jubilee) 4 907 votes (45,32%) (provisional results)
  79. Chokaa ward winner:
  80. Matopeni/ Spring Valley ward winner:
  81. Upper Savann award winner:
  82. Lower Savanna ward winner:
  83. Embakasi ward winner:
  84. Utawala ward winner:
  85. Mihang’o ward winner:


NOTE: Results for NASA presidential candidate Raila Odinga and Jubilee’s Uhuru Kenyatta in Nairobi County to be updated in the presidential results per county post.

About IEBC

You can also read  OLX Soma Awards 2015 winners: List of Most influential individuals and corporates

Do not miss all our latest IEBC updates from Nairobi County regarding the 2017 general election voting

Looking for a place to buy quality laptops in Kenya at an affordable price, with 24 hour delivery visit:
Get our 2018 News on Facebook
  • You need an instant unsecured soft loan via mpesa?: Check our Loan Page Here
  • Learn how to buy and sell Bitcoins through Mpesa in Kenya: Read Our Detailed Article
  • Sell your Digital products like ebooks online in Kenya at:
  • Learn how to start and make money through blogging in kenya: Making Money Through Blogging in Kenya